Pablo Picasso: "Les Danseurs au Hibou"

Attention! Start session for bidding for this lot.


Autor: Pablo Picasso. Título: Les Danseurs au Hibou. Descripción: linograbado original firmado a lápiz por el artista. Medidas sin marco 32x37 cm. Obra en buenas condiciones con signos de la edad. Linograbado original posterior y aprobado por Picasso para Linograbados de Picasso, 1962. Estos grabados en linóleo se publicaron por primera vez en ediciones firmadas de 50 ejemplares por Galerie Louise Leiris. Debido al método de reducción inventado y utilizado por Picasso, que utiliza solo una plancha de linóleo en lugar de una separada para cada color, fue imposible hacer más impresiones a partir de las planchas originales. Por lo tanto, en colaboración con Picasso y Galerie Louise Leiris, se hicieron nuevas planchas de linóleo al 42% del tamaño original, y fue a partir de estas que se realizó esta impresión. Ref: Bloch 936.


Auction closes:

  2023-3-29 18:05:00

 


The auction is closed

Lots from the same artist

  • Pablo Picasso: Artists

    Author: Pablo Picasso. Title: Artists. Book Description Offset poster Collection of European Master Prints. Edited by Achenbach Art Edition, Düsseldorf, 1986. Measurements without frame 80x70 cm. Work in good condition

    55 EUR
    End Date: 5/10/24 7:00 PM
  • Pablo Picasso: "Bulls and bullfighters" 12.3.59 I

    Author: Pablo Picasso. Title. Bulls and bullfighters. Description: lithograph from the Toros y toreros series dated 12.3.59 I. Limited edition of the year 1961 by Cercle d'Art Paris. Measurements without frame 37x27 cm. Artwork in good condition.

    150 EUR
    End Date: 5/2/24 7:10 PM
  • Pablo Picasso: "Lady on horseback 10.3.59 XII"

    Author: Pablo Ruiz Picasso (Málaga, 1881 - Mougins, France, 1973). Title. lady on horseback Description: Lithograph on Vellin paper from the Toros y toreros series dated 10.3.59 XII. Limited edition of 1961 by Cercle d'Art Paris. Measurements without frame 37x27 cm. Artwork in good condition with signs of age.

    150 EUR
    End Date: 5/8/24 8:55 PM
  • Pablo Picasso: "Toros y toreros" 10.3.59 XI

    Author: Pablo Picasso. Title. Bulls and bullfighters. Description: lithograph of the Toros and bullfighters series dated 10.3.59 XI. Limited edition of the year 1961 by Cercle d'Art Paris. Frameless measures 37x27 cm. Artwork in good condition.

    150 EUR
    End Date: 5/8/24 9:00 PM

Lots next to close

  • Lia Kaufman: técnica mixta sin título (1990)

    Autor: Lia Kaufman (1960). Título: sin título (1990). Descripción: técnica mixta sobre papel firmada y fechada 90 en el ángulo inferior derecho. Medidas sin marco 80x60 cm. Enmarcado. Obra en buenas condiciones.

    300 EUR
    End Date: 4/26/24 6:00 PM
  • Gino Karolyi: "Marina"

    Autor: Gino Karolyi (s XX). Título: Marina. Descripción: óleo sobre lienzo firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. Medidas sin marco 62x74 cm. Enmarcado. Obra con rotura en la parte superior (ver fotos).

    120 EUR
    End Date: 4/26/24 6:05 PM
  • Ripollés: "Lady lying down" 0/33

    Author: Juan García Ripollés (Alcira, 1932). Title: Lying Lady. Description: cast iron sculpture signed on the base and numbered 0/33. Founder Javier Erice, Bilbao. Measures of the figure 7x12x4 cm. Base measures 13x5x5 cm. Artwork in good condition.

    1550 EUR
    End Date: 4/26/24 6:10 PM
  • Vladimir Ksieski: "The Man of Three Colors II"

    Author: Vladimir Ksieski (London, 1944). Title: The man of three colors II. Description: oil on panel signed in the lower left corner. Measurements without frame 24x16 cm. Artwork in good condition.

    125 EUR
    End Date: 4/26/24 6:15 PM
  • Vladimir Ksieski: "The Man of Three Colors III"

    Author: Vladimir Ksieski (London, 1944). Title: The man of three colors II. Description: oil on panel signed in the lower left corner. Measurements without frame 24x16 cm. Artwork in good condition.

    125 EUR
    End Date: 4/26/24 6:20 PM