Carlos Méndez: untitled oil painting
Author: Carlos Méndez (Buenos Aires, 1943). Title: untitled. Description: oil on canvas signed in the lower left corner. Measurements without frame 100x81 cm. Artwork in good condition.
End Date: 5/9/24 6:10 PM
MÉNDEZ, Carlos (Buenos Aires, 1943). “Estudio”. Técnica mixta sobre lienzo. Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. Firmado y titulado al dorso. Medidas: 97 x 130 cm. Carlos Méndez se formó en Buenos Aires, entre los colectivos de pintores, e inició su carrera realizando escenografías para teatro y ballet. En 1962 comenzó a exponer su obra, llevándola a diversas ciudades argentinas, y desde 1973 celebrará muestras también en París, Roma y México. Posteriormente estudió grabado en Nueva York y San Francisco, y en 1976 se trasladó a Cataluña. Allí expuso en salas de Sant Cugat del Vallès y de Barcelona. Su pintura arranca directamente de la informalista que se desarrolló en Cataluña a partir de los años sesenta, y desarrolla una obra muy relacionada con el Realismo Mágico.
Carlos Mendez. Mixed media. "Bearded gentleman sitting on chair and table." Hand signed. 50x40cm. Mounted on cardboard and passertu. The drawing on paper measures 40x30 cm. Surrealism.
Author: Manuel Zamora Muñoz (1928-2006). Title: Rural landscape. Description: oil on canvas signed in the lower right corner. Measurements without frame 60x73 cm. Artwork in good condition.
Author: Miquel Navarro (Mislata, 1945). Title: untitled (1993). Description: Lithograph glued to cardboard signed and dated 93. Copy 147/300. Measurements without frame 70x50 cm. Artwork in good condition with signs of age.
Author: Jordi Pla Domenech (1917-1996). Title: no title. Description: oil on canvas signed in the lower left corner. Measurements without frame 90x71 cm. Measurements with frame 104x86 cm. Artwork in good condition.
Author: Josep Mª Rosselló Virgili (Tarragona, 1950). Title: Tauromagia amb cavall de pica i brau (1997). Description: oil on canvas signed and dated 1997 in the lower left corner. Titled, signed and dated 1997 on the back. Measurements without frame 82x66 cm. Artwork in good condition.
Author: Jorge de Juan Martinez. Title: Nimbo 2006. Description: Serigraph signed in pencil and numbered 5/75. Measurements without frame 100x140 cm. Artwork in good condition. Shipped rolled in a tube.